Facebook: Texas 1A Fan Twitter: @texas1afan Instagram: Texas 1A Fan Texas 1A Fan YouTube
Tennis
1A UIL State Tennis Tournament: May 16-17, 2024
Tournament Schedule
Tournament Schedule
2024 Tennis: Regional Tournaments
Region 1: South Plains College - May 8-9, 2024
Region 2: Bentwood Country Club, San Angelo - May 9-10, 2024
Region 3: Richland Tennis Center, North Richland Hills - May 10-11, 2024
Region 4: Rudder High School , Bryan - May 8-9, 2024
Region 1: South Plains College - May 8-9, 2024
Region 2: Bentwood Country Club, San Angelo - May 9-10, 2024
Region 3: Richland Tennis Center, North Richland Hills - May 10-11, 2024
Region 4: Rudder High School , Bryan - May 8-9, 2024
2023 1A State Tennis
Girl’s Singles
1st Melinda Ramirez, Runge 2nd Ali Friemel, Groom |
Girl’s Doubles
1st Kinsley Cox/Meagan Cole, Utopia 2nd Kayleigh Griffin/Kennedy Thompson, Knippa |
Boy’s Singles
1st Luke Leavelle, Utopia 2nd Chapman Sims, Grady |
Boy’s Doubles
1st Wyatt Terrell/Roy Brown, Menard 2nd Carson Heiman/Tanner Wethington, Nazareth |
Mixed Doubles
1st Melanie Rainey/Tate Cormier, Irion County
2nd Tallon Hayes/Valeria Zavala, Benjamin
1st Melanie Rainey/Tate Cormier, Irion County
2nd Tallon Hayes/Valeria Zavala, Benjamin
2022 State Tennis
Girls Singles
1st: Emely Fink, Miami 2nd: Jaden Coston, Slidell |
Boys Singles
1st: Texas Schmidt, Nueces Canyon 2nd: Luke Leavelle, Utopia |
Girls Doubles
1st: Kayleigh Griffin/Kennedy Thompson, Knippa 2nd: Brenlee Fox/Gensis Perez, Nueces Canyon |
Boys Doubles
1st: Johnathan Monreal/Rowdy Ferguson, Sterling City 2nd: Ethan Hyde/Hunter Oliver, Rocksprings |
Mixed Doubles
1st: Cherish Dunlap/Will Leman, Utopia
2nd: Melanie Rainey/Tayte Cormier, Irion County
1st: Cherish Dunlap/Will Leman, Utopia
2nd: Melanie Rainey/Tayte Cormier, Irion County
2021 State Tennis
Girls Singles
1st: Jaden Coston, Slidell 2nd: Olivia Faust, Knippa |
Boys Singles
1st: Texas Schmidt, Nueces Canyon 2nd: Luke Leavelle, Utopia |
Girls Doubles
1st: Brenlee Fox/Genesis Perez, Nueces Canyon 2nd: Kayleigh Griffin/Kennedy Thompson, Knippa |
Boys Doubles
1st: Colby Carroll/Dylan Carney, Crowell 2nd: Matthew Santos/Landon Cox, Knippa |
Mixed Doubles
1st: Dain Copeland/Makinzee Woods, Sterling City
2nd: Wyatt Terrell/Mikayla Hernandez, Menard
1st: Dain Copeland/Makinzee Woods, Sterling City
2nd: Wyatt Terrell/Mikayla Hernandez, Menard
2019 State Tennis
Girls Singles
1st: Jaden Coston, Slidell 2nd: Madison Starkweather, Comstock |
Boys Singles
1st: Texas Schmidt, Nueces Canyon 2nd: Cy Middleton, Happy |
Girls Doubles
1st: Maddie Geller/April Schmucker, Nazareth 2nd: Abby Geye/Caryn Lawrence, Rising Star |
Boys Doubles
1st: Jason Samarripa/Vincent Zavala, Knippa 2nd: Nathan Chacon/Andrew Dareing, Irion County |
Mixed Doubles
1st: Cambrie Heiman/Jake Gerber
2nd: Olivia Faust/Luke Alejandro, Knippa
1st: Cambrie Heiman/Jake Gerber
2nd: Olivia Faust/Luke Alejandro, Knippa
2018 State Tennis
Girls Singles
1st: Anna Masonheimer, Eula 2nd: Madison Starkweather, Comstock |
Boys Singles
1st: Dominic Gibson, Grady 2nd: Skylar Hayes, Crowell |
Girls Doubles
1st: Kamryn Schulte & April Schmucker, Nazareth 2nd: Jayden Speary & Bryton Pearcy, Bronte |
Boys Doubles
1st: Diego Esquivel & Jason Samarripa, Knippa 2nd: Jake Gerber & Slade Gerber, Nazareth |
Mixed Doubles
1st: Ally Johnson. & Colton Fowler, Iredell
2nd: Stefanie Lozano & Hunter Truesdell, Sanderson
1st: Ally Johnson. & Colton Fowler, Iredell
2nd: Stefanie Lozano & Hunter Truesdell, Sanderson
2017 State Tennis
Girls Singles
1st: Jobee White, Northside 2nd: Claudia Jimenez-Garcia, Menard |
Boys Singles
1st: Dominic Gibson, Grady 2nd: Stone Cotton, Slidell |
Girls Doubles
1st: Allie Schulte & Kamryn Schulte, Nazareth 2nd: Kaliegh Keeney &Kelsea Keeney, Utopia |
Boys Doubles
1st: Tristan Hayes & Skylar Hayes, Crowell 2nd: Jake Gerber & Slade Gerber, Nazareth |
Mixed Doubles
1st: Sofia Rodriguez & Hudson Springer, Leakey
2nd:Paige Gerber & Trayton McLain, Nazareth
1st: Sofia Rodriguez & Hudson Springer, Leakey
2nd:Paige Gerber & Trayton McLain, Nazareth
2016 State Tennis
Girls Singles:
1st Brittany Rauch, Sterling City 2nd Sofia Rodriguez, Leakey |
Boys Singles:
1st Dominic Gibson, Grady 2nd Jared Urbantke, Water Valley |
Girls Doubles:
1st Kaleigh Keeney & Kelsea Keeney, Utopia 2nd Brooke Carman & Shaye Youngblood, Wink |
Boys Doubles:
1st Donovan Garcia & C.J. Mercer, Wink 2nd Ethen Evans & Dekota Bustamantes, Buena Vista |